Press "Enter" to skip to content

2020 Superlatives — CUSA MVP, OPOY, DPOY

The league announced its superlatives and there was a little rumble of twitter unhappiness at Jaelon Darden being named MVP. This site views the MVP as a nice way to do an and vote — Sincere McCormick or Jaelon Darden could have swapped awards and everyone would largely be fine with things.

CUSA MVP: Jaelon Darden, WR, North Texas — 19 scores in a shortened seasons and his name all over the school record book.

CUSA OPOY: Sincere McCormick, RB, UTSA — 1,345 rush yards and 11 scores and set a school record for yards in a game at 251.

CUSA DPOY: Tavante Beckett, LB, Marshall — 9.6 tackles per game, 7.5 tackles for loss.

CUSA Special Team POY: Lucas Dean, P, UTSA — ranks 4th nationally in punting

CUSA Freshman OY: Grant Wells, QB, Marshall — 18 scores, leading the league.

CUSA Newcomer of the Year: Luke Anthony, QB, LaTech — 4th in passing efficiency in the league.

CUSA Coach of the Year: Doc Holliday, HC, Marshall

2020 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

 
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE

QB- Grant Wells, R-Fr., Marshall
RB- Brenden Knox, R-Jr., Marshall
RB- Sincere McCormick, So., UTSA
OL- Kody Russey, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
OL- Cain Madden, R-Sr., Marshall
OL- Josh Ball, R-Sr., Marshall
OL- Colby Ragland, R-Sr., UAB
OL- Sidney Wells, Sr., UAB
TE- Xavier Gaines, R-Sr., Marshall
WR- Jaelon Darden, Sr., North Texas
WR- Austin Trammell, Sr., Rice
WR- Austin Watkins, Jr., R-Sr., UAB

DEFENSE
DT- Milton Williams, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech
DT- Dion Novil, Sr., North Texas
DE- Darius Hodge, R-Jr., Marshall
DE- Jordan Smith, R-Jr., UAB
DE- DeAngelo Malone, Sr., WKU
LB- Tavante Beckett, R-Sr., Marshall
LB- Blaze Alldredge, Sr., Rice
LB- Kristopher Moll, Sr., UAB
DB- BeeJay Williamson, R-So., Louisiana Tech
DB- Steven Gilmore, Jr., Marshall
DB- Gregory Grate, Jr., Jr., Middle Tennessee
DB- Rashad Wisdom, So., UTSA
 
SPECIAL TEAMS
K- Hunter Duplessis, R-Sr., UTSA
P- Lucas Dean, So., UTSA
KR- Wayne Toussant, R-So., Louisiana Tech
PR- Talik Keaton, So., Marshall
LS – Jacob Fuqua, R-Sr., UAB

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Asher O’Hara, R-Jr., Middle Tennessee
RB- Spencer Brown, Sr., UAB
RB- Frank Gore, Jr., Fr., Southern Miss
OL- Alex Mollette, R-Sr., Marshall
OL- Jacob Brammer, R-Jr., North Texas
OL- Ahofitu Maka, Jr., UTSA
OL- Makai Hart, R-Jr., UTSA
OL- Spencer Burford, Jr., UTSA
OL- Jordan Meredith, R-Sr., WKU
TE- Jordan Myers, R-Sr., Rice
TE- Hayden Pittman, R.Sr., UAB
WR- Victor Tucker, R-Jr., Charlotte
WR- Adrian Hardy, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
WR- Jacob Cowing, So., UTEP

DEFENSE
DT- Jamare Edwards, R-Jr., Marshall
DT- Antonio Moultrie, R-Jr., UAB
DE- Leighton McCarthy, R-Sr., Florida Atlantic
DE- Praise Amaewhule, R-So., UTEP
LB- Trey Baldwin, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
LB- Tyler Grubbs, Fr., Louisiana Tech
LB- Hayes Maples, R-So., Southern Miss
LB- Noah Wilder, R-Jr., UAB
DB- Nazeeh Johnson, R-Sr., Marshall
DB- Brontae Harris, R-Sr., UAB
DB- TD Marshall, R-Sr., UAB
DB- Devon Key, R-Sr., WKU
DB- Dionté Ruffin, Sr., WKU

SPECIAL TEAMS
K- Brayden Narveson, R-So., WKU
P- John Haggerty, R-So., WKU
KR- Lexington Joseph, So., FIU
PR- Smoke Harris, R-So., Louisiana Tech
LS- Reeves Blankenship, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
QB – Chris Reynolds, R-Jr., Charlotte
QB – Mike Collins, Gr., Rice
QB – Frank Harris, R-Jr., UTSA
RB – Aaron McAllister, R-Sr., Charlotte
RB – D’Vonte Price, Sr., FIU
RB – Israel Tucker, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
RB – DeAndre Torrey, Sr., North Texas
RB – Deion Hankins, R-Fr., UTEP
OL – Jaelin Fisher, R-Sr., Charlotte
OL – Shane McGough, R-Sr., FIU
OL – Abraham Delfin, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech
OL – Joshua Mote, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech
OL – Robert Jones, Sr., Middle Tennessee
OL – Anterrious Gray, R-Jr., North Texas
OL – Manase Mose, R-Jr., North Texas
OL – Clay Servin, R-So., Rice
OL – Jovaun Woolford, Gr., Rice
OL – Shea Baker, R-Jr., Rice
OL – Arvin Fletcher, R-Sr., Southern Miss
OL – Khalique Washington, Sr., Southern Miss
OL – Matthew Trehern, R-Jr., UAB
OL – Andrew Meyer, R-So., UTEP
OL – Bobby DeHaro, R-Jr., UTEP
OL – Cole Spencer, R-Jr., WKU
OL – Mason Brooks, Jr., WKU
TE – Jason Pirtle, R-Sr., North Texas
TE – Gerrit Prince, R-Sr., UAB
TE – Leroy Watson, Sr., UTSA
TE – Joshua Simon, So., WKU
WR – CeeJay Powell, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
WR – Smoke Harris, R-So., Louisiana Tech
WR – Jarrin Pierce, R-Sr., Middle Tennessee
WR – Jake Bailey, So., Rice
WR – Jason Brownlee, Jr., Southern Miss
WR – Myron Mitchell, R-Sr., UAB
WR – Justin Garrett, R-Sr., UTEP
WR – Joshua Cephus, So., UTSA
WR – Zakhari Franklin, So., UTSA
WR – Xavier Lane, R-Sr., WKU

DEFENSE
DT – Timmy Horne, R-Sr., Charlotte
DT – Davon Strickland, R-So., FIU
DT – Jaylen Joyner, R-So., Florida Atlantic
DT – De’braylon Carroll, So., Rice
DT – Tahj Sykes, R-Jr., Southern Miss
DT – Tyree Turner, R-Sr., UAB
DT – Keenan Stewart, R-So., UTEP
DT – Brandon Matterson, Jr., UTSA
DT – Jaylon Haynes, Sr., UTSA
DT – Jeremy Darvin, R-Sr., WKU
DT – Ricky Barber, R-Fr., WKU
DE – Romeo McKnight, R-Sr., Charlotte
DE – Tyriq Harris, R-Sr., Charlotte
DE – Eric Kendzior, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
DE – Lorenzo Dantzler, R-Sr., UTSA
LB – Tyler Murray, R-Jr., Charlotte
LB – Ahman Ross, R-Jr., Florida Atlantic
LB – Caliph Brice, Sr., Florida Atlantic
LB – Ezekiel Barnett, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
LB – Eli Neal, So., Marshall
LB – KD Davis, Jr., North Texas
LB – Santrell Latham, R-Jr., Southern Miss
LB – Stephen Forester, R-Sr., UTEP
LB – Charles Wiley, Sr., UTSA
LB – Trevor Harmanson, R-Jr., UTSA
LB – Eli Brown, Gr., WKU
LB – Kyle Bailey, Sr., WKU
DB – Ben DeLuca, R-Sr., Charlotte
DB – Dorian Hall, R-Jr., FIU
DB – Josh Turner, R-Jr., FIU
DB – Richard Dames, Sr., FIU
DB – Rishard Dames, R-Jr., FIU
DB – Jordan Helm, R-Sr., Florida Atlantic
DB – Teja Young, R-So., Florida Atlantic
DB – Zyon Gilbert, Sr., Florida Atlantic
DB – Khalil Ladler, Gr., Louisiana Tech
DB – Zach Hannibal, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
DB – Brandon Drayton, R-Sr., Marshall
DB – Makyle Sanders, Sr., North Texas
DB – Malik Shorts, R-So., Southern Miss
DB – Natrone Brooks, Jr., Southern Miss
DB – Tyler Barnes, Sr., Southern Miss
DB – Damon Miller, So., UAB
DB – Dy’Jonn Turner, Sr., UAB
DB – Will Boler, R-Jr., UAB
DB – Justin Prince, R-Jr., UTEP
DB – Corey Mayfield, Jr., Jr., UTSA
DB – Antwon Kincade, Sr., WKU
DB – Dominique Bradshaw, R-Jr., WKU
DB – Trae Meadows, R-Sr., WKU

SPECIAL TEAMS
K – Jacob Barnes, R-Fr., Louisiana Tech
K – Briggs Bourgeois, R-Jr., Southern Miss
K – Matt Quinn, R.Fr., UAB
P – Connor Bowler, R-Jr., Charlotte
P – Tommy Heatherly, Sr., FIU
P – Matt Hayball, R-So., Florida Atlantic
P – Bernardo Rodriguez, R-Jr., North Texas
KR – Deion Hair-Griffin, R-Sr., North Texas
KR – Austin Trammell, Sr., Rice
KR – Duron Lowe, R-Sr., UTEP
KR – Brennon Dingle, R-Sr., UTSA
PR – Jake Bailey, So., Rice
PR – Justin Garrett, R-Sr., UTEP
LS – Tommy Zozus, R-Jr., FIU
LS – Zach Appio, R-Jr., Marshall
LS – Nate Durham, R-Jr., North Texas
LS – Brody Butler, Fr., Middle Tennessee
LS – T.J. Harvey, R-So., Southern Miss
LS – Caleb Cantrell, R-Jr., UTSA
LS – Matt Baldeck, R.Jr., WKU

2020 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
 
OFFENSE
QB- Grant Wells, Marshall
RB- Frank Gore, Jr., Southern Miss
RB- Deion Hankins, UTEP
OL- Dakota White, Louisiana Tech
OL- Dorian Hinton, Middle Tennessee
OL- Steven Losoya, Middle Tennessee
OL- Jeremy Byers, UTEP
OL- Demetris Allen, UTSA
TE- Taylor Thompson, Charlotte
TE- Jake Roberts, North Texas
WR- LaJohntay Wester, Florida Atlantic
WR- Nate Jefferson, FIU
 
DEFENSE
DT- Immanuel Bush, Marshall
DT- Christian Clayton, UTSA
DE- Gabriel Murphy, North Texas
DE- Grayson Murphy, North Texas
LB- Maki Carabin, Louisiana Tech
LB- Tyler Grubbs, Louisiana Tech
LB- Jamal Ligon, UTSA
DB- Cedric Woods, Louisiana Tech
DB- Quincy Riley, Middle Tennessee
DB- Upton Stout, North Texas
DB- Ken Robinson, UTSA
 
SPECIAL TEAMS
K- Jacob Barnes, Louisiana Tech
P- Charlie Mendes, Rice
KR- Jaylin Lane, Middle Tennessee
PR- LaJohntay Wester, Florida Atlantic
LS- Colby Garfield, Charlotte
LS- Brody Butler, Middle Tennessee

League Releases:

POY
Freshman
All-Conference
COY

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *